UCR

Environmental Health & Safety



Laboratories of Excellence!


Blue Ribbon Award Criteria.

Criteria are not ranked or weighted in any specific order however; weakness in a particular criterion may disqualify a lab from being considered. Additionally, the criteria are mutually exclusive; a ribbon can be awarded for any one of these reasons. The examples listed below are not exhaustive.
1.    Initiative
Timely participation in the lab safety audit program by the deadline set by the department.
Example: due date 04/28/2012 - submitted 04/27/2012
2.    Responsiveness
Submission of corrective action responses by the deadline set by EH&S.
Examples: Work orders are placed for repairs, extension requests, communicates corrective action status to EH&S.
3.    Innovation
Laboratory went above and beyond to accomplish high safe standards that exceed the minimum requirements.
Examples: Items are easily found, labeled drawers, arrows indicating location of emergency equipment, warning tape on the floors identifying clearance, door placard indicates recent print date, SOPs recently updated, personnel are aware (through interview) of items on the audit.
4.    Integrity
There is a close match between results of the audit submission and visual inspection by EH&S. There is maintenance of items identified in the audit.
Example: Reports aisles are clear and exits are not blocked and upon visual inspection EH&S notes that the aisles and exits are not obstructed
5.    Laboratory Safety Officer (LSO) Recommendation

2013-2014 Recipients

Biochemistry

Gregor Blaha

Li Fan

Ernest Martinez      

Bioengineering

 Huinan Liu

Jin Nam

Victor Rodgers

 

Biology

 

 Biomedical Sciences

Iryna Ethell

Daniel Straus

Emma Wilson

 

Botany and Plant Sciences

 Timothy Close

Glenn Hicks

Susan Wessler

CE-CERT

Domingo Castillo

Tom Durbin

 

Cell Biology and Neurosciences

Todd Fiacco

Nicole zur Nieden

 

Chemical and Environmental Engineering

 

 

Chemistry

Ludwig Bartels

Eric Chronister

Hill Harman

Leonard Mueller

Christopher Switzer

Francisco Zaera

Earth Sciences

Timothy Lyons

 

 

Electrical Engineering

 

Entomology

 Daniel Hare

Richard Redak

Environmental Sciences

David Lyons

James Sickman

Marylynn Yates

Mechanical Engineering

 

Nematology

 

Plant Pathology and Microbiology

 

Physics and Astronomy

 

Psychology

 

   

 

 

2012-2013 Recipients 

Biochemistry

Gregor Blaha      Russ Hille

Paul Larsen        Ernest Martinez

Jikui Song          Stephen Spindler**

Jolinda Traugh

 (**2 year recipient)

Bioengineering

Bahman Anvari**      Kaustabh Ghosh

William Grover          Jin Nam

Victor Rodgers**      Jerome Schultz      

Valentine Vullev

 (**2 year recipient)

Biology

Morris Maduro

David Reznick

Theodore Garland

 

 

Biomedical Sciences 

 Monica Carson

Botany and Plant Sciences

Edith Allen**                  Milt McGiffen

Jodie Holt**                   Mikeal Roose

Linda Walling                Sue Wessler

Glenn Hicks**                Alan McHughen

Darrel Jenerette**         Norman Ellstrand

Tracy Kahn**

 (**2 year recipient)

 CE-CERT

 

David Cocker**        

Charles Wyman**

Hyle Park

 

 

 

 (**2 year recipient)

Cell Biology and Neuroscience

 

Chemical and Environmental Engineering

 

Chemistry

Huiwang Ai             Leonard Mueller**

Eric Chronister**    Michael Pirrung

Pingyun Feng**      Dallas Rabenstein

Richard Hooley**    Yadong Yin**

Ryan Julian**         Yinsheng Wang**

Cynthia Larive**     Wenwan Zhong**

Michael Marsella    Francisco Zaera**

Thomas Morton

Christopher Switzer**

(**2-year recipient)

Earth Sciences

Timothy Lyons**        

Michael McKibben

 (**2 year recipient)

 

Electrical Engineering

 

Entomology

Jocelyn Millar

Daniel Hare

Anupama Arun Dahanukar

Ring Carde

Joseph Morse

 

Environmental Sciences

Jay Gan           

David Parker**

Daniel Schlenk**    

Marylynn Yates         
 

 (**2 year recipient)

 

Mechanical Engineering

 

Nematology 

 

Plant Pathology and Microbiology

Deborah Mathews

Michael Stanghellini

Akif Eskalen

 

 

Physics and Astronomy

 

Psychology

 

2011-2012 Recipients

Biochemistry

Stephen Spindler       

Bioengineering

Bahman Anvari 

Victor Rodgers    

Biology

Mark Chappell

Biomedical Sciences 

pending

Botany and Plant Sciences

Edith Allen

Sean Cutler 

Glenn Hicks

Jodie Holt   

Darrel Jenerette

Tracy Kahn

Eugene Nothnagel

Martha Orozco-Cardenas

Natasha Raikhel

 CE-CERT

David Cocker

Rajeev Kumar

Charles Wyman

Cell Biology and Neuroscience

pending

Chemical and Environmental Engineering

pending

Chemistry

Quan Cheng

Eric Chronister 

Pingyun Feng

Richard Hooley

Ryan Julian

Cindy Larive

Leonard Mueller

Christopher Switzer

Yinsheng Wang

Yadong Yin

Francisco Zaera 

Earth Sciences

Krassimir Bozhilov

Timothy Lyons

Electrical Engineering

pending

Entomology

Richard Redak

Thomas Perring

John Trumble

Brian Federici

Environmental Sciences

David Parker

Daniel Schlenk

Woody Smith

Paul Ziemann

Mechanical Engineering

Reza Abbaschian

Guillermo Aguilar

Elisa Franco

Hideaki Tsutsui

Nematology 

pending

Plant Pathology and Microbiology 

pending

Physics and Astronomy

pending

Psychology

pending

 

 

 

 

 


More Information

General Campus Information

University of California, Riverside
900 University Ave.
Riverside, CA 92521
Tel: (951) 827-1012

Career OpportunitiesUCR Libraries
Campus StatusDirections to UCR

Environmental Health & Safety

Environmental Health & Safety
Environmental Health & Safety

Tel: (951) 827-5528
Fax: (951) 827-5122
E-mail: ehs@ucr.edu

Footer